3ders.org Forums

Full Version: Making PCBs by curing a thin layer of resin ontop copper board?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.

akselin

Hi all,

Would it be possible to use Stereo-lithography to make a thin layer of PCB tracks by putting a thin layer of light cured resin ontop a copper board, and then etch it "normally"? Would the resin be etch resistant for long enough time to make a good etching? And would it possible to make very thin tracks (for making PCBs that accepts SMD components)?

Anyone tried this?

BR//Pekka
... should work ...
(04-04-2013, 04:22 PM)akselin Wrote: [ -> ]Would it be possible to use Stereo-lithography to make a thin layer of PCB tracks by putting a thin layer of light cured resin ontop a copper board, and then etch it "normally"?
I'm thinking removing the cured layer after you've etched the board will be a hassle and you may end up stripping the tiny traces right off if you force the process. The resin goes on a little thicker than is necessary due to viscosity and holds too strong for this to be a viable technique. OTOH, specialized resins may exist just for the purpose - I'm not really sure about that. But I wouldn't use just any stereo lithography resin.
Cheers!
Polytech