Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Printing Large model
#2
Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Printing Large model - by actsalgado11 - 08-31-2013, 04:42 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by MiniFabrikam - 09-01-2013, 09:24 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 11-16-2013, 11:44 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by Cereus Graphics - 10-19-2013, 07:31 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 12-12-2013, 07:10 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by OliveFrogs - 01-16-2014, 09:59 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 01-17-2014, 02:12 AM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)