Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Printing Large model
#4
(09-01-2013, 09:24 AM)MiniFabrikam Wrote: Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,

Nice tips mate. Smile

(08-31-2013, 04:42 PM)actsalgado11 Wrote: Printing at 100% infill, bottom warps, and some cracks appear, any suggestion or tips to avoid this kind of failure?
Either play around with your heatbed settings or try printing PLA, is what I would do.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Printing Large model - by actsalgado11 - 08-31-2013, 04:42 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by MiniFabrikam - 09-01-2013, 09:24 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 11-16-2013, 11:44 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by Cereus Graphics - 10-19-2013, 07:31 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 12-12-2013, 07:10 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by OliveFrogs - 01-16-2014, 09:59 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 01-17-2014, 02:12 AM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)