Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Printing Large model
Author Message
actsalgado11
Unregistered

 
Post: #1
Printing Large model
Printing at 100% infill, bottom warps, and some cracks appear, any suggestion or tips to avoid this kind of failure?
08-31-2013 04:42 PM
Quote this message in a reply
MiniFabrikam Offline
Informant
*

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Printing Large model
Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,
09-01-2013 09:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cereus Graphics Offline
Informant
*

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Printing Large model
While printing there are lots of aspects that have to be kept in mind but for the large method printing there are additional points, which should be taken care of.
10-19-2013 07:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
art3d
Unregistered

 
Post: #4
RE: Printing Large model
(09-01-2013 09:24 AM)MiniFabrikam Wrote:  Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,

Nice tips mate. Smile

(08-31-2013 04:42 PM)actsalgado11 Wrote:  Printing at 100% infill, bottom warps, and some cracks appear, any suggestion or tips to avoid this kind of failure?
Either play around with your heatbed settings or try printing PLA, is what I would do.
11-16-2013 11:44 AM
Quote this message in a reply
art3d
Unregistered

 
Post: #5
RE: Printing Large model
Here is a 700mm spur gear that we just started printing.
around 800 meters of filament will be used on this one.


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
12-12-2013 07:10 AM
Quote this message in a reply
OliveFrogs Offline
3D Print Technician
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Printing Large model
Try dissolving some scrap ABS plastic in Acetone or ABS weld-on then brushing that solution onto your printbed just before you run your part.

Hair spray may improve things as well.

Possibly watered down Elmer's glue.

Bead blasted glass print beds could help too.

I wonder if aiming a space heater set really low at you print area would help avoid cracking... I haven't tried that one yet myself but if you do try it, I'd love to here your results.
(This post was last modified: 01-16-2014 10:02 PM by OliveFrogs.)
01-16-2014 09:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
art3d
Unregistered

 
Post: #7
RE: Printing Large model
We found the best thing to use is Circuit board protective spray. Its basically acrylic lacquer. When the heatbed cools down a bit it just pops off. We have printed 25mm tubes 350mm long with a 5mm brim and they didn't fall over.

Another Tip I have. 3M have a product that is used to print on. The thickest window tint film is the same material and is a lot cheaper. So take your build plate down to the glass tinting place and give that a go if you can't get some spray.
01-17-2014 02:12 AM
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)