Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Making PCBs by curing a thin layer of resin ontop copper board?
Author Message
akselin
Unregistered

 
Post: #1
Making PCBs by curing a thin layer of resin ontop copper board?
Hi all,

Would it be possible to use Stereo-lithography to make a thin layer of PCB tracks by putting a thin layer of light cured resin ontop a copper board, and then etch it "normally"? Would the resin be etch resistant for long enough time to make a good etching? And would it possible to make very thin tracks (for making PCBs that accepts SMD components)?

Anyone tried this?

BR//Pekka
04-04-2013 04:22 PM
Quote this message in a reply
VDX Offline
Junior 3Der
**

Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Making PCBs by curing a thin layer of resin ontop copper board?
... should work ...
04-04-2013 07:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Polytech Offline
Informant
*

Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Making PCBs by curing a thin layer of resin ontop copper board?
(04-04-2013 04:22 PM)akselin Wrote:  Would it be possible to use Stereo-lithography to make a thin layer of PCB tracks by putting a thin layer of light cured resin ontop a copper board, and then etch it "normally"?
I'm thinking removing the cured layer after you've etched the board will be a hassle and you may end up stripping the tiny traces right off if you force the process. The resin goes on a little thicker than is necessary due to viscosity and holds too strong for this to be a viable technique. OTOH, specialized resins may exist just for the purpose - I'm not really sure about that. But I wouldn't use just any stereo lithography resin.
Cheers!
Polytech

Idea Disseminating Engineering Knowledge - do it today!
04-25-2013 01:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)