Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Printing Large model
#6
Try dissolving some scrap ABS plastic in Acetone or ABS weld-on then brushing that solution onto your printbed just before you run your part.

Hair spray may improve things as well.

Possibly watered down Elmer's glue.

Bead blasted glass print beds could help too.

I wonder if aiming a space heater set really low at you print area would help avoid cracking... I haven't tried that one yet myself but if you do try it, I'd love to here your results.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Printing Large model - by actsalgado11 - 08-31-2013, 04:42 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by MiniFabrikam - 09-01-2013, 09:24 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 11-16-2013, 11:44 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by Cereus Graphics - 10-19-2013, 07:31 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 12-12-2013, 07:10 AM
RE: Printing Large model - by OliveFrogs - 01-16-2014, 09:59 PM
RE: Printing Large model - by art3d - 01-17-2014, 02:12 AM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)