3ders.org Forums
Printing Large model - Printable Version

+- 3ders.org Forums (https://forum.3ders.org)
+-- Forum: Desktop 3D Printers (https://forum.3ders.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Troubleshooting (https://forum.3ders.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=48)
+--- Thread: Printing Large model (/showthread.php?tid=535)



Printing Large model - actsalgado11 - 08-31-2013

Printing at 100% infill, bottom warps, and some cracks appear, any suggestion or tips to avoid this kind of failure?


RE: Printing Large model - MiniFabrikam - 09-01-2013

Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,


RE: Printing Large model - Cereus Graphics - 10-19-2013

While printing there are lots of aspects that have to be kept in mind but for the large method printing there are additional points, which should be taken care of.


RE: Printing Large model - art3d - 11-16-2013

(09-01-2013, 09:24 AM)MiniFabrikam Wrote: Hi,

Of course there are things to do.
My advice is to use "mouse ears".
Have you ever used these ?
These pieces are small and thin cylinders put on the corners of your model.
I guess your model should have warped from the corners.
After printing you must cut out or remove these "mouse ear" parts.

The other reason for the warping is the moisture content of your filament. The filament should be dry. Try different methods to dry it:
Keep them in a dry place for several days, put them in hot oven for a while. The degree is oven is important Smile

happy printings,

Nice tips mate. Smile

(08-31-2013, 04:42 PM)actsalgado11 Wrote: Printing at 100% infill, bottom warps, and some cracks appear, any suggestion or tips to avoid this kind of failure?
Either play around with your heatbed settings or try printing PLA, is what I would do.


RE: Printing Large model - art3d - 12-12-2013

Here is a 700mm spur gear that we just started printing.
around 800 meters of filament will be used on this one.


RE: Printing Large model - OliveFrogs - 01-16-2014

Try dissolving some scrap ABS plastic in Acetone or ABS weld-on then brushing that solution onto your printbed just before you run your part.

Hair spray may improve things as well.

Possibly watered down Elmer's glue.

Bead blasted glass print beds could help too.

I wonder if aiming a space heater set really low at you print area would help avoid cracking... I haven't tried that one yet myself but if you do try it, I'd love to here your results.


RE: Printing Large model - art3d - 01-17-2014

We found the best thing to use is Circuit board protective spray. Its basically acrylic lacquer. When the heatbed cools down a bit it just pops off. We have printed 25mm tubes 350mm long with a 5mm brim and they didn't fall over.

Another Tip I have. 3M have a product that is used to print on. The thickest window tint film is the same material and is a lot cheaper. So take your build plate down to the glass tinting place and give that a go if you can't get some spray.